SAAO - South African Astronomical Observatory

Staff contact

SURNAME/
PERSONAL WEB SITE

NAME/
E-MAIL

    PHONE NO.

POSITION

April

Koos

023-5711205

Maintenance Assistant

Baadjies

Davy

023-5711205

Driver/Maintenance

Baadjies

Elizabeth

023-5711205

Receptionist

Barway

Sudhanshu 

021-4609321

Research Fellow / Vitual Ops Manager

Bassett

Bruce

021-4609389

Astronomer; Ass. Professor, Dept of Maths & App Maths, UCT

Bennett

Samantha

021-4609320

Librarian

Booysen

Jacky

021-4609380

Cleaning Assistant

Botha

Lucian

021-4609308

IT Systems Administrator

Brink

Janus

021-4606295

Senior Software Engineer

Browne

Keith

023-5711205

Electronics Engineer

Buckley

David

021-4606286

Head: SALT Astronomy Ops

Carter

Dave

021-4609331

Senior Electronics Technician

Cloete

Jaci

023-5711205

Electronics Technician

Coetzee

Chris

023-5711182

Head: SALT Technical Engineering

Crause

Lisa

021-4609323

Astronomer

Crawford

Steven

021-4609359

Astronomer; SALT Data Manager

Cress

Catherine

021-4470025

UWC

Dave

Romeel

021-2015163

Research Chair

De Bruyn

David

021-4470025

SALT Electronics Technician

Depagne

Eric

021-4470025

SALT Astronomer

De Water

Wilhelmina

023-5711205

Hostel Assistant

Dirkse

Andrew

021-4470025

Driver

Dugmore

Garith

021-4606296

IT System Administrator

Evans

Geoff

021-4609332

Head of Electronics

Feast

Michael

021-4609305

Honorary Research Fellow

Fischer

Dalene

021-4609374

Financial Assistant

Fishley

Simon

021-4606290

Senior IT Systems Administrator

Fishley

Samantha

021-2015166

Travel and Liaison Officer

Fourie

Chantal

021-4609322

IT Systems Administrator

Fourie

Pieter

021-4609330

Electronics Technician

Gajjar

Hitesh

023-5711205

Primary Mirror Engineer

Galant

Silvia

023-5711205

Hostel Asssistant

Gibbons

Denville

023-5711205

Stores Assistant

Gilbank

David

021-4606283

Astronomer

Glass

Ian

021-4470025

Associate Research Astronomer

Govender

Kevin

021-4606297

OAD Director

Gulbis

Amanda

021-4606294

Head of Instrumentation

Hendricks

Malcolm

021-4609329

Tool Jig & Die Maker

Hendricks

Johan

023-5711205

Driver / Maintenance

Hettlage

Christian

021-4609328

Software Engineer

Hlazo

Mavela

023-5711205

Site Supervisor

Jacobs

Cedric

021-4609314

Educational & Public Outreach Logistics Officer

Jacobs

Nicholas

023-5711205

Mechanical Training Assistant

Johnston

Russell

021-4470025

Postdoctoral Research Fellow

Jones

Natalie

021-4609345

PA to Sivuyile Manxoyi / Information & Resources Officer

Junies

Joanne

021-4609338

Creditors Clerk

Kamfer

Hilton

023-5711205

Mechanical Technician

Kannemeyer

Carmelita

021-4609380

Cleaner

Kannemeyer

Ellen

021-4609380

Cleaner

Kazie-Ravat

Veronique

021-4609317

Education & Outreach Technology Co-Ordinator

Khumalo

Buzani

021-4609369

Education Officer

Klaaste

Pieter

023-5711205

Driver/Maintenance

Klein

Karel

023-5712436

Education / Logistics Officer

Klein

Martha

023-5711205

Hostel Assistant

Klein

Reginald

023-5711205

Electronics Assistant

Klein

Sina

023-5711205

Hostel Assistant

Kniazev

Alexei

021-4606293

SALT Astronomer

Koen

Thea

023-5711205

SALT Operator

Koeslag

Anthony

021-4606287

Software Engineer

Koorts

Willie

021-4609334

Electronics Technician

Kortje

Sofia

023-5711205

Hostel Assistant

Kotze

Marissa

021-4470025

Postdoctoral Research Fellow

Kotze

Paul

021-4470025

SALT Astronomer Intern

Lakey

Eugene

021-4609360

Finance & Operations Manager

Loaring

Nicola

021-4606285

Astronomer; Education and Outreach

Lochner

Wouter

021-4470025

Mechanical Draftsman

Lombaard

Briehan

021-4470025

Web Developer

Love

Jonathan

023-5711356

Mechanical Technician

Maartens

Deneys

021-4606282

Software Engineer

Malan

Adelaide

023-5711205

Administration Officer

Mantungwa

Thembela

021-4609319

Communications Officer

Manxoyi

Sivuyile

021-4609315

Manager; SALT Collateral Benefits Program

Martinez

Peter

021-4609364

Astronomer

Matotong

Nimrod

021-4606291

Systems Administrator

Mauduit

Jean-Christophe

021-4609309

IAU OAD Project Officer

Mbetheni

Mitchell

021-4609362

Grounds Assistant

McBride

Vanessa

021-4609301

Astronomer

Menzies

John

021-4609353

Astronomer / Analyst

Meswatu

Julie

023-5711205

Sutherland Site Manager

Metcalfe

Dougie

021-4609329

Mechnical Technician

Meyer

Heloise

021-4609300

Receptionist 

Mgwatyu

Ayanda

021-4609362

Site Supervisor

Mgwatyu

Sithembele

021-4609362

Grounds Assistant

Mietas

Anthony

023-5711205

Manager SCBP Sutherland

Miller

Noël

021-4609363

Site Supervisor

Miszalski

Brent

021-4606292

SALT Postdoctoral Research Fellow

Mohamed

Nazli

021-4609316

Personal Assistant 

Mohamed

Shazrene

021-4470025

Postdoctoral Research Fellow

Moore

Vic

023-1000210

Mechanical Technician

Moosa

Surayda

021-4609368

Financial Clerk

Muller

Charlene

021-4609365

HR Officer

Mvakade

Zuthobeke

021-4609324

Assistant Librarian

Nel

Sherelene

023-5711205

Housekeeper

Ngxukumeshe

Livingstone

021-4609362

Grounds Assistant

O'Connor

James

021-4470025

Mechanical Engineer

O'Donoghue

Darragh

021-4609336

Head: SALT Science

O'Hearns

Dave

023-5711205

Tour Guide

Osman

Ismail

021-4609366

Finance & Administration Manager

Paulse

Andre

021-4470025

Supply Chain Controller

Pickering

Tim

021-4606284

SALT Astronomer

Potter

Stephen

021-4609337

Head: Astronomy

Prins

Willem

023-5712436

Tour Guide

Rabe

Paul

021-4470025

Software Engineer

Romero Colmenero

Encarni

021-4609348  

SALT Astronomer

Rust

Michael

021-4609333

Electronics Technician

Sass

Craig

021-4609367

Mechanical Workshop Manager

Schroeder

Anja

021-4470025

Researcher

Sefako

Ramotholo

021-4609344

Head: Small Telescope Ops

September

Juliana

023-5711205

Shop Keeper

Skelton

Rosalind

021-4470025

Postdoctoral Research Fellow

Snowball

Glenda

021-4609339

Financial Officer

Solomon

Nuhaah

021-4606297

Administration Assistant IAU OAD

Southey

Grant

021-4470025

Procurement Officer

Spark

Mellony

021-4609388

Research Fellow

Stoffels

Glenda

023-5711205

Tour Guide

Stoffels

John

023-5711205

Mechanical Technician / Safety Officer

Strumpfer

Francois

023-5711205

Software Engineer

Strydom

Ockert

021-4606288

SALT Mechanical Engineer

Swanevelder

Pieter

021-4470025

Software Engineer

Tekola

Abiy

021-4609304

Research Fellow

Tobin

Linda

021-4609341

Human Resources Manager

Tyas

Luke

021-4470025

Researcher

Vaisanen

Petri

021-4609354

SALT Astronomer

Van Den Berg

Raoul

021-2015165

Project Manager

Van Gend

Carel

021-4470025

Software Developer

Van Wyk

Francois

023-5711205

Telescope Operator

Van Wyk

Magdalena

023-5711205

Hostel Supervisor

Van Wyk

Veronica

023-5711205

SALT Operator

Vernooi

Claudine

023-5711205

Receptionist

Visser

Martin

021-4470025

CNC Operator

Whitelock

Patricia

021-4609318

Head: Astronomer, Astronomy Division

Whittal

Hamish

021-4609343

IT Manager

Wiid

Eben

023-1000214

Mechanical Technician

Wilkinson

Martin

023-5711205

Systems Engineer

Willemse

Gertruida

023-5711205

Hostel Assistant

Williams

Ted

021-4609303

Director

Worters

Hannah

023-1000215

Postdoctoral Research Fellow

Zwart

Jonathan

021-4470025

Postdoctoral Research Fellow